Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

Introduction

This is the privacy and cookies policy for http://www.knorts.com, being the e-commerce website of Knorts (we, us and our) for the sale and purchase of our products (Site). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site.

Information We May Collect from You

We collect two types of information: (1) Personal Information, such as name and address collected through the Website and in stores; and (2) Non-Personal Information, such as your IP address or cookies collected through the Website.

Personal Information

"Personal Information" is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address. Knorts collects and stores the Personal Information that you have provided to us. Here are some examples of manners in which we may collect your Personal Information:

We may collect your first and last name, date of birth, and email address if you register with the Website; 


We may collect your first and last name, e-mail address, and country of residence if you sign up to receive online newsletters; 


We may collect your first and last name, telephone number, address, and your credit card and billing information if you make a purchase of a product.

The above list provides an example of the Personal Information that we collect. If you do not want Knorts to collect your Personal Information please do not provide it to us.

Non-Personal

Internet Protocol (IP) address – Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data – such as the webpages you view. We use this information to deliver our webpages to you upon request, to tailor our Website to the interests of our users and to measure traffic within our Website.

Cookie – A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used to collect information about your activity on the Website. For example, when someone visits a page within the Website, a cookie is placed on the user’s machine (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has visited the Website previously. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users to our Website.

Demographic Information – “Demographic Information” may be your gender, age, zip code and interests, which you voluntarily provide to us on the Website.

Google Analytics — To help facilitate the delivery of relevant content, we use Google Analytics and have implemented Google Advertising Features. Google Analytics uses cookies to report on user interactions on our and others’ websites. We use the data collected for optimizing marketing, refining advertising.

Uses Made of Your Information

We will use the information you provide to:

Enable us to process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you request.

Administer your account with us.

Verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online.

Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users.

Identify visitors to the Site.

Carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data.

Send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes.

Our Cookies

We use technology such as "cookies" to collect information and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies on our Site.

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our Site. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our Site from and language. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant.

Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. For example, we use Facebook Pixel to provide you with more personalised adverts when browsing on social media. We use Google Adwords to help you find our Site and products you are looking for.

Information Sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we request the information, we do not otherwise use, share or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any third parties.

Payment Processing

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover.

Your Rights and Opting Out

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services [or those of third parties] [or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services], either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@knorts.com.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Google provides a complete privacy policy and instructions on opting out of Google Analytics here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

  • Knorts is a premium knit denim line handmade with indigo-dyed yarn. It is a fresh denim experience that maintains an unusual knitted aesthetic only fit to be the individualist’s uniform. Each garment offers the most intimate pleasure of unrestricted movement while accentuating the most flattering curves of your body.

  • Designed in Los Angeles since inception, the denim knitwear concept emerged with the intention of mimicking the city’s laid-back atmosphere through maintaining denim’s famous look while leaving behind denim’s infamous feel. The brand's re-imagination of classic silhouettes into relaxed knitted denim has been embraced by the venturer who refuses adherence to society’s restrictions. Each garment is thoughtfully designed to build their wardrobe’s foundation on textured layers perfect for varying climates of the next destination.

  • FULLY FASHIONED KNITWEAR

    Since inception, Knorts' denim knitwear designs have been produced by applying the fully fashioned knitting technique where bespoke shaped structures are knitted by increasing and decreasing the number of needles used to knit each row. By this we mean each component of the garment is produced in the most cost-effective manner with each piece being knitted to the exact size and shape needed, without requiring further cutting and trimming. In other words, the components of our designs are not cut from large rolls of fabric, but rather the fabric pieces are knitted to exact measurements from cones of yarn by hand on a loom in LA.

  • HANDLOOM KNITTING

    Handloom knitting is rooted in history and is manual by nature. Originating sometime during the 1500s in the United Kingdom, handloom knitting was developed for knitting socks for the royals. The handloom machine consists of one or two "flat beds" with a limited "bed of needles". Cones of yarn are threaded through the machine by hand, much like the process of threading a sewing machine. Once threaded, the machine's "carriage" is pushed by hand from left to right. Each push across the bed of needles manually knits a single row at a time. Depending on the complexity of the design, it can take many hours to complete a single garment.

  • RAW DENIM YARN

    Knorts uses the finest indigo-dyed denim yarn. It's the same thread used to produce tightly woven denim; the material used to manufacture jeans. Denim is denim because of the dye process the individual yarns go through before they're woven into the fabric famously used to produce jeans. In short, the yarns are run through the dye very quickly, which prevents the dye from soaking through to the core of the thread. This leaves the center of the thread white (or "ecru"), which exposes over time through years of wear or through special treatments unique to the denim industry. Read more about denim knitwear here.